Free Shipping on orders over $75

My Bag
Minimize

You have no items in your shopping bag.

0
My Bag
Shopping Bag

Earn Points on Every Order + Priority Shipping. Learn more about our Plush Membership

Privacy Policy

SAFE AND SECURE SHOPPING

Cashmere and Velvet knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting Cashmere and Velvet, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy sets out how Cashmere and Velvet uses and protects any information that you give Cashmere and Velvet when you use this website. Cashmere and Velvet is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Cashmere and Velvet may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Information That You Provide: We receive and store any information that a customer enters on our website or gives us in any way. This information is used to enhance your experience on our website, to respond to your requests, to customize your shopping experience and to communicate with you.  This information includes but it not limited to name, contact informatoin such as email address, demographic information such as zip code, perferences and interests.
  • Automatic Information: Some information is received and stored automatically whenever you interact with us. "Cookies" are one example of this type of information. In internet terms, a "cookie" is a text file that websites send to visiting computers/devices to identify the visiting computer/device. We also may use third-party website analytics tools. These tools collect information about visitor traffic on our website and mobile applications.
  • Information from Other Sources: We might also receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. All information gathered is for the sole purpose of personalizing and improving your user experience.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Record Keeping: It may be necessary for Cashmere and Velvet to keep records of certain Personal Information you have provided to us or which we have obtained from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy for business purposes, including but not limited to for internal accounting and administration, to supply you with information about your account, to respond to inquiries, to enhance customer service and product options, to improve product performance, promotions, and special offers where you voluntarily supplied your personal details, to administer sales records, to provide information about us, our products, services and special offers, and to analyze usage on our Services.
  • Register you as a user on our website;
  • Manage and/or maintain your user account and wish list on our website;
  • Process and deliver purchases, returns, backorders etc;
  • Communicate with you and provide customer support;
  • Let you know about products, promotions and events that might be of special interest to you; We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.  If for some reason you would prefer not to receive emails from Cashmere and Velvet simply email a request to service@cashmereandvelvet.com with the word "UNSUBSCRIBE" in the subject line. Please note that any requests to remove or update your contact information may take seven to ten working days to take effect.
  • Customize our services and product offerings to suit your needs and interests;
  • Record purchases that you have made on our website;
  • Let you communicate with us through social networks and other media;
  • Allow you to post comments on our website, on social networks and other media;
  • Protect you against fraud and unauthorized transactions, including identifying potential unauthorized users and/or hackers;
  • Enforce our Terms of Use;
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements, industry standards and our policies.
  • Business or Asset transfers: We continue to develop our business and in doing so may choose to buy or sell our business or related assets. Personal Information and other information we collect from you is generally one of the assets acquired or transferred in such transaction

 

How is personal information protected?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. All transactions submitted to us are encrypted with 128 SSL software which encrypts information you input to protect it from interception by outside parties. Cashmere and Velvet is committed to maintaining the highest levels of security and protection against fraud. We stay up-to-date with the latest in security technologies to ensure that your credit card information, contact information and shipping/billing information are confidential and safe. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your contact information, to the extent permitted by law, we do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our websites, you do so at your own risk.

Are Children allowed to use Cashmere and Velvet?

Cashmere and Velvet does not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under 18, you may use Cashmere and Velvet only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. Our Services are general audience  and are not directed at children under age 13. Cashmere and Velvet nor the Services do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under age 13, and if you are under the age of 13 you should not register or provide information on our Services or to Cashmere and Velvet. If you have knowledge that a child under the age of 13 has submitted Personal Information to us, please email admin@cashmereandvelvet.com

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at service@cashmereandvelvet.com
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to .
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to visit Cashmere and Velvet, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and our Terms of Use. If you have any concern about privacy at Cashmere and Velvet please contact us at service@cashmereandvelvet.com with a description of your concern, and we will try to resolve it. Our Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use for Cashmere and Velvet are subject to change without notice. Such changes will go into effect on the date that the notice is posted, will apply to all current and past users of our website and will replace any prior policies that are inconsistent. Your continued use of our website or other services constitutes your acceptance of the practices described in the revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

 

Hello Beautiful

check your inbox for your 10% code

ENJOY 10% OFF
when you join our list
you can unsubscribe at any time
Shop head to toe outfits
when you shop the look